COVID-19

STATS

 

COVID-19: A Hospital Authority of Miller County Update

The team at the Hospital Authority of Miller County, including Miller County Hospital, Miller Nursing Home, and Calhoun Nursing Home, are working hard to protect our patients, staff and nursing home residents from COVID-19.  We have taken drastic steps including not allowing visitors at any of our facilities, except during end-of-life circumstances, and offering an appointment-Based, drive-thru clinic for non-COVID patients to receive care, among many other measures.  The HAMC team fully supports the efforts of our mayor and others in local leadership positions who have taken strong measures to prevent the spread of the virus in our county. Please do your part by staying at home; this means no parties, no bar-b-ques, no gatherings at friends’ houses; not going to church or holding weddings. It’s tough, we know; but we know the people of Miller County are tough and together we can weather this storm.

We want to keep the members of our community informed; we know Coronavirus is frightening and we want to do our part in providing you with facts. Transparency is always important, and never more important than now.  Our community can expect updates from us that will be on our website, on Facebook and in the newspaper. Our hope is the factual information will combat rumors, which only serve to cause confusion. 

 

How the Hospital Authority of Miller County is Handling COVID-19

We are testing people for COVID-19 based upon the Center for Disease Control recommendations. If someone tests positive, the Department of Public Health intervenes to help identify and notify others who may have been exposed via contact with the sick individuals. Miller County Hospital and Miller Nursing maintain a chronic Long-Term Ventilator program, it is not designed for an Acute Care Ventilator patient; any COVID-19 positive patients who require hospital care are being directed to other facilities for inpatient care.

The majority of tests collected at our facility are collected by staff in the Emergency Department. This protocol ensures consistent quality care of our staff, residents and Miller County community. 

If you have COVID-19 symptoms, such as a fever, cough, trouble breathing and or sore throat, that you please call If you believe you are experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 or have been exposed, please call 229.758.3304 before going to the Emergency Department or our drive-through clinic.  Also, the Georgia Department of Public Health has established a COVID-19 hotline which can assist with questions or concerns. If you feel that you have been exposed to the virus, the hotline is able to direct you to appropriate care: Hotline Number: (844) 442-2681

During this time of limited resources, we ask residents of neighboring counties to please choose available healthcare options for testing in their own county; this is to ensure we have the resources to care for residents of Miller County.  Being tested in your county of residence also assists the local health department and healthcare systems in checking on their COVID-positive patients and families, as well as assisting notification of results and clearing people for release from quarantine. 

 

Current Trends

To see current trends of positive COVID-19 cases, hospitalizations and deaths in our area, take a look at the chart below. The HAMC strongly encourages everyone to practice physical distancing, use a mask when inside public places, avoid social gatherings, and wash your hands frequently. Please continue to do your part in the fight against COVID!

By the Numbers

Area Statistics

To keep things in perspective, following is a chart with statistics from the Centers for Disease Control listed by county of residence. It is important to note these patients have been tested at different facilities in various counties. These statistics are as of 9:30 am, January 15, 2021:

Dougherty4617225817
Mitchell130260195
Early8054063
Calhoun3971262
Decatur181646122
Seminole6411255
Clay16239
Miller523326
Randolph3863066
Thomas291387257
Grady131635134
Baker142628

Results of COVID-19 Tests Conducted at Miller County Hospital

The statistics listed below reflect the results of patients who were tested at Miller County Hospital. Any COVID-19 positive patients who require hospitalization are being directed to other facilities for inpatient care. These statistics are as of October 16, 2020:

County

Number of Tests

Positive results

% positive

Miller

1438

119

8%

Early

550

100

18%

Calhoun

516

79

15%

Decatur

180

23

13%

Seminole

175

26

15%

Dougherty

31

1

3%

Randolph

28

5

18%

Clay

18

2

11%

Baker

17

2

12%

Thomas

9

1

11%

Toombs

1

0

0%

Fulton

1

0

0%

Mitchell

16

1

6%

Berrien

1

0

0%

Lee

6

3

50%

Muscogee

4

0

0%

Glynn

1

0

0%

Grady

2

0

0%

Tift

3

0

0%

Colquitt

2

0

0%

Richmond

4

2

50%

Gwinnett

1

0

0%

Clinch

8

0

0%

Lowndes

1

0

0%

Douglas

1

0

0%

Other

48

7

15%